CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I80650

Mr. Nick VanNice
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4202 E. Elmwood Street
Suite 23
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron pipe couplings from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Mr. VanNice:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002 on behalf of Saudi Mechanical Industries, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are ductile cast iron pipe couplings. Saudi Mechanical purchases ductile iron castings from a foundry in Saudi Arabia. The castings are made to ASTM Specification A536, Grades 60-40-18 and 80-55-06. ASTM Specification A536 is the Standard Specification for Ductile Iron Castings. You state that Grades 60-40-18 and 80-55-06 ductile iron have a carbon content ranging from 3.4 percent to 3.7 percent and a magnesium content ranging from 0.03 percent to 0.07 percent. The couplings range from 4 inches to 10 inches in inside diameter. Saudi Mechanical machines and threads the insides of the cast couplings, turns the outsides to make them smooth, inspects them and paints them. The finished couplings will be imported into the United States.

You correctly note that these couplings meet the definition for ductile fittings in Chapter 73 Additional U.S. Note 2. which states “For the purposes of subheading 7307.19.30, the expression ‘ductile fittings’ refers to fittings which contain over 2.5 percent carbon and over 0.02 percent of magnesium or of magnesium and cerium, by weight. The applicable subheading for the ductile cast iron pipe couplings will be 7307.19.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, threaded. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division